Windmill Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

Fieldnotes

If, like me, you like to keep walking to a minimum, you can follow the lane about half way up the hill before parking at a suitable point. When I say suitable I mean a slightly wider bit of track! Be careful not to try to drive too far up as the track becomes increasingly narrower, rutted and unless you are driving a tractor undrivable. I tried to warn an American tourist about this as he drove past me. Needless to say he knew better...... Once you get to the top, over a gate and a flat walk to the several barrows to be seen. Posted by CARL