Ffyst Samson

Fieldnotes

Definitive directions: There is room to park on the road to the west by a house, walk south back down the road to a footpath, a gate has to be climbed to get in the field and once there the path is indistinct. Go straight up the hill through a gateless gap in the hedge, the map says the path forks here but as there is no path on the ground, we must trust our noses, i'm Anosmic so which sense i'm using I dont know.
Keep going uphill untill you see the big rock outcrop, a fence is crossed and there is the cromlech in the same field as the outcrop.
It is only a ten minute walk to the stones, one or two gates and fences, put away any fear of farmers this is our world, "I was here first" is no excuse to keep us out, be brash, be brave and if caught out feign ignorance.

Ffyst Samson is just brilliant, how could it possibly stay up there, my daughter and me tried to push it off to no avail, ( i'd be mortified and stay at home forever if we'd succeeded) I guess its just so damned heavy and we're so little.
In the wall next to the cromlech is an out of place large stone and just yards to the north is a longer stone which could have been part of it.
The outcrop is easy to climb even for a ten year old girl so no excuses, the view from the top is exquisite in the extreme, the cliffs and rocks by the sea, the other rocky tors nearby and further away the blunted peaks of the Presellis.
Perfect, I suppose I should have said I never found it either to help presreve its solitude and mystery, but this kind of peace and beauty cant stay hidden forever, welcome to the wooooorld of tomorrow.

Comments (2)

This place looks insane. How is that capstone staying on?? I'm surprised you didn't push it off. I went to Carreg Sampson a few years ago - it looked an easy walk from the road past that depressingly pebbledashed? farm, so I knew I could get away with it with company. But this one was seemingly so near and it cries out for a revisit to the area. It's just soo bijou. And so unfeasible. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
these last few weeks ive been re-exploring some of the places I went to
when I first started megalith hunting, and a few new ones. Ive been so far over such a long period its been great to go back to the beginning and see everything with almost new eyes.