Ardler Wood

After heading south from the Corrie Cairn we stopped at the Glenkindie garage for some sustenance. We're fast becoming known in this area, as this is the only shop/petrol station for miles, the locals enquired what we were looking for. I responded with the High Cairn at at Ardler Wood. An old chap promptly responded, in a language I'd understand, that there was two cairns. Dancer thinks me!

Take the first minor road from the A97 after Glenkindie to the north, then the second road east take the sharp corner up the hill and stop at Rinavoan cottage. The OS map indicates a road, there is and its under many feet of snow at the moment. But undeterred we held on, what should have been a walk of a mile became a trial of strength and endurance. After climbing the first segment to the tree line we'd thought the worst was past. Indeed walking thru the gap in trees was easy. On to the other side and it proved to be the nature versus two idiots contest. We made it to the next tree line and walked past both cairns by at least a 1/4 mile. Realising our mistake we doubled back flukily spying the 'old chaps' cairn. The snow was getting deeper and my energy levels lower.

He was right. There it stood undeneath a tree standing some 7 meters wide and a meter tall. 5 kerbs remained in place forming a stepping stone type path. Beautiful, the scenery breath taking. Sadly we couldn't see the second cairn as it was underneath a massive drift. Up here the snow was reaching depths of over four feet and it was becoming softer, walking became harder. At last common sense kicked in and we made our way back down. Nature had won but spring is coming and like earlier in the day at Smallburn we can always return.