Hirfaen Gwyddog

Fieldnotes

Visited 14.2.10. This site is difficult to find through a maze of unsignposted lanes. Eventually knew we were in the right place thanks to the lorry depot. Couldn't see an easy way past the depot and as it was a sunday there was no one about to ask. Just along the lane from the main depot / house there is what looks like a scrap yard. I parked here and looked for a way up the near vertical bank. In desperation i ended up climbing through the scrap metal, up through brambles to get to the top of the 'cliff'. Once on top of the bank the stone is easily seen, two fields away sticking up in a hedgerow. Mission accomplished! However, I would not advise anyone approaching the site the way I did as it is DANGEROUS. Please ask permission and find a safer route!! Posted by CARL