Ashley Park

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

This is listed in the Inventory as a possible megalithic tomb. It is within 400m of the main mound at Ashleypark. The inventory gives this as its reasoning that it may not be genunine "The awkward siting of this feature, its location in a disused farmyard complex, and its lack of clear diagnostic features raise uncertainty as to its nature and antiquity".
Im curious to what other people might think of it, my own thoughts after viewing it is that it may be genuine.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Comments (3)

That's pretty interesting Bawn, I was up at the 'tumulus' not so long ago but I never thought of looking for that. Looks interesting and very much like a chamber to me. I want to see the tomb at Ardcrony so I'll bunch this in. How big was the chamber at Ashley P? Any other features that indicate it's genuine? TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone
8th March 2010ce
It looks good to me, a few more pics could clinch it or maybe not, the farmyard means nowt ive seen 'em in stranger places, but clear diagnostics are a must have to the authorities.
Decidedly unhelpful I know, ive got a few maybes to check out in N.Wales
myself, i'll put one on the Tal y fan site and see what you think.
9th March 2010ce
Thanks for your comments, the stones that are laid to the front of the chamber look like they have been put there with purpose. Takes all really. The chamber is maybe 1.5 deep by about 0.5m high. bawn79 Posted by bawn79