Hembury

Causewayed Enclosure

My first ever post on TMA!
Visited the site yesterday (7.3.10) parked next to the house just off the A373 and walked straight up through the bracken (thankfully low) to the top of the hillfort. I didn't realise that this small side road was private and the owner wasn't too happy that I had parked there (although I was not blocking anything). She insisted that I should have taken the next turning off the A373 where there was public parking. She also insisted that all the land that side of the fort was private. Anyway, this was all academic as I had this conversation on my way BACK to the car!!
I was very impressed with the size and depth of the ramparts and the overall size of the hillfort. Well worth a visit. Unfortunately, the views were not up to much as the trees blocked most of the vista.

Welcome to TMA my friend... Not a bad site to kick off with either. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Yup, hello from the north as well. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy