Nant-y-Llys

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

I was on the road by 5.30am in order to catch the morning light (should there be any) on the mountains, there was golden glow a plenty.
I came across this longcairn on coflein (bless 'em)
whilst looking into the hut circle settlement in the valley below, at the time I thought, phwooar that must have a good view of Snowdon, I'd like to go there, so as soon as the weather picks up, and here I am.
I parked at the viewpoint on the A498 just south of the junction with the A4086 (Llamberis pass), perfect for both the longcairn and the hut circles.
There is no path to the cairn other than those created by pointless sheep, and its steep too, and when the ice thaws, wet . but the view from the top is the best in Wales, its not the top, rather a high plattau between the mountain tops proper and the valley floor, the cairn is obvious and easy to find, the longness to it is all but gone but it still makes a good round barrow.
I am inclined to beleive that this is the burial place of someone important who lived at the Cwm Dyli settlement in the valley below, from there the mountains peaks whose shadow they lived in everyday would have been hidden behind false hill crests, so where better to spend eternity than up here amongst the gods, just imagine if Bryn Celli Ddu or Pentre Ifan was up here there would be a road up to it, but i'm already sold, somewhere in this national park will receive my ashen mortal remains one day, and hopefully I can spend forever being blown from mountain top to mountain top.

Comments (3)

Brilliant fieldnotes from both yerself and Gladders here. Mortal remains and Jaffa Cakes - all human life (and death) is here. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th December 2011ce
Something tells me there are going to be some more in the next year or so.......... call me psychic.

Could do with some close ups of the Siabod summit cairn - such as it is - too. Although a long, hard linear walk, you could ascend it from here (via Moel Gid) and drop down to Plas-y-Brenin... or even descend via Cefn Glas? Options, options, options.
10th December 2011ce
Close-ups of the Siabod cairn will be forthcoming in the not too distant future. :-) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat