Nant Y Benglog

The last point of interest on my Snowdonian walkabout was this cairn, coflein describes it thus

Burial cairn, probably Bronze Age, on the lower SW-facing slopes of Cwm Tal-y-braich. Stone built circular cairn, measuring c. 6.5m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height. The cairn has been disturbed in the past, with part of a stone cist exposed in the centre: a long thin orthostat measuring 1.8m in length and 0.6m in height

The cairn has indeed been disturbed in the past as stones stick out oddly at angle to each other, if the long side on stone is whats left of a cist, I'd really like to have seen it complete, as it would have been well impressive, as it is theres not much to keep you here for long, except the mountains, they are absolutley spellbinding, dark and mysterious Tryfan holds you completely captivated.......
untill another low flying Hawk screams past.