Adam's Grave

Fieldnotes

A walking day out with some friends (21.2.2010), initially under an overcast sky, then sunshine. The photos on TMA hadn't quite prepared me for the size of this thing - woah! Although ruined, this is a giant of a long barrow. I was immediately in prehistory heaven as soon as I saw the round barrows dotted next to the carpark and on the approach to the long barrow (I think my friends thought I had gone mad) and from there on in it just got better. Knap Hill is a dominant presence so close to barrow (and presumably pre-dates it, but I don't really know).

We climbed up to the barrow in a stiff, freezing cold wind, which didn't encourage much lingering. A walk down to Alton Barnes, passing the fallen sarsen (another worried look from my friends - he's taking pictures of a big stone?) and briefly onto the Ridgeway. The barrow remains visible along the Avon and Kennet canal, through Stanton St Bernard and around the western side of Milk Hill, where it disappears from view. Coming back round from the north, with Knap Hill in the centre of the view, the barrow re-appears on its hilltop, a terrific monument to the ancient builders, a waymarker for any passing gods. My infrequest visits to Wiltshire always leave me a little overawed and this was no exception.
22nd February 2010ce

Comments (2)

I'm glad to hear that you walked up Adam's Grave, the view is spectacular; apparently on a clear day you can see the spire of Salisbury Cathedral. I don't get there as often as I would like as it is sort of dependent on car sharing with my walking friends.
Last time I was there, one of my friends picked giant mushrooms and I believe in late spring rare wild orchids grow on the slopes up to the barrow.
Thanks June, yes it was well worth the visit (car-dependent though it was). Sadly the views were a bit limited by general overcastness, but a great spot. I'm guessing there are bus routes to nearby though? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat