West Drachlaw

Fieldnotes

A stone circle moved and placed in a wall has long been the subject of myth and speculation amongst the inhabitants of Turriff and Inverkeithney. For many years I was led to believe that the walls at Laithers and Muiresk might provide an answer. However one of my friends asked about Drachlaw, Carlin, Sheilburn etc. Standard answer check TMA, check Canmore and Scotlands places. He phones back and says which one at Drachlaw. Immediately the Sherlock Holmes in me went to work. On checking there was a circle that stood at West Drachlaw, so returning from Huntly gave me an excuse to investigate.

The Backhill of Drachlaw farm is 3 miles west of Turriff on the B9024, on the track just to the north. Turn at the Drachlaw farm signpost, the complete stone circle clearly visible from the road. Drive up the entrance to the farm and stop. The stones are in the dyke to the left. 4 stones are in the wall, 1 was removed to form a gatepost a further 100 yards west. The missing sixth stone has also turned up. An outbuilding collapsed during storms so the lintel was removed and used as the other gatepost. At least it has been given it's original job as a standing stone, it did stand in a circle 28 feet in diameter, albeit not quite in the same place and different employment.

Yet another investigation closed, Sherlock would be proud! (I hope)

Fantastic work,