Canon Pyon

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

After my visit to Bush Bank standing stone and the slight weirdness of Kings Pyon church, it's a relief to find this excellent round barrow. It stands on a natural rise, between the two conical hills of Pyon Hill and the nearer Butthouse Knapp. A very large mound with a flattened top, as yet unexcavated. It is unfortunately fenced off but is clearly visible from the road. This must be the largest round barrow in Herefordshire, covered with trees and very reminiscent of the large round barrows along the Ridgeway near Overton Hill in Wiltshire.

[When I got home I checked it out on Pastscape, which now appears to assign this as a motte. I'm not convinced, as it is totally overlooked by the much higher and within easy bow-shot Butthouse Knapp, making it a nightmare to defend. Having said that, there are many more mottes than round barrows around here. Until it's excavated, we'll probably never know for sure.]