Ferneybrae

Fieldnotes

On a day mostly spent looking for clues about witches and wells at nearby Deystone a few little visits were required. Just to keep the leg ticking over, nothing strenuous yet but it's coming.

This is a well weathered, vertically aligned weather patterns according to Canmore, stone which stands at 1.4 meters tall by a meter wide. Nothing significant then, wrong. Chris pointed out that there is a straight line of stones/circles from Tyrebagger to Broomend of Crichie and beyond. This is one of the parts of this puzzle or part of the 'spokes' of a wheel. (I have the same theories for Pitglassie and Cairndale)

Leave Kintore going south on the Deystone minor road and turn right at the Brae Farm signpost. This is a very good road if you like puddles, pot holes and stomach churners. Keeping going thru the farm and the road improves (it does), keep going until the electricity pylons come into view and look left. The stone is a short walk into a field near Ferneybrae cottage. To leave keep going on and the Kinellar road will be reached. Right for the A96, left for Kinellar Church and it's RSC.

The list, so far, Tyrebagger, Caskieben, Cairntradlin, Ferneybrae, Tuach Hill, Cairnton and Broomend Of Crichie. There was a stone at Scotstown, near Blackburn, but that has gone!

The Garioch area either side of the River Don is teeming with ancient sites. What a place! Add some folklore, away you go!