Mellenside

Fieldnotes

Mellenside is in the perfect position for cairn. Good all round views especially of Bennachie to the south. This was, at one time, described as a "fine cairn" being over 30 meters in width. Now the remaining stones are in the middle of a copse with some field clearance to keep them company. At least two of the larger stones are earthfast and are probably kerbs. Sadly most of the stones have probably been used in the building of dykes and farms.

This is easily found and fortunately a very short, flat walk of about 200 meters. Leave Colpy, on the A96, taking the A920 to Oldmeldrum. Take the first right, marked Williamston and head south on the Lawerence Road (a drovers road which was possibly used by the Italian chaps and their pals). Turn left, going up a very steep road, and the location of Culsalmond Church can be seen, previously this had been home to a RSC. Along the road is the Mummers Rieve cairn. There is plenty of parking at the Mellenside signpost. Look right and the copse of trees can be seen in the middle of a flat field.