Fairy Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

There are at least seven round barrows on the overlooking ground close by, but the Fairy Stones are in a chalk valley below. They are weird brecca-y stones sticking out of the ground. One would imagine they are the home of fairies, but they have other uses:
The superstitious among men, in order to see their future love, would hie them to the fairy stones, at Burdale, and there, with the full moon brightly shining, at midnight, would see the one who should be all the world to them.
From 'Folk Lore of East Yorkshire' by John Nicholson (1890).

Comments (3)

i go up to the stones every full moon to meditate with a friend, its amazing how everything is alight with a bright silvery glow amadeus Posted by amadeus
29th September 2011ce
That sounds great (I was doing my meditating this morning on the sofa. Not quite so inspirational). And if you're there at full moon maybe you'll even get to see some fairies or your true love. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th September 2011ce
its completely silent and still at night, ive never seen fairies yet though, but the most amazing bit is the silence it so quiet u can hear your ears working with a high pitched ring amadeus Posted by amadeus