Temple Beeld

Stone Row / Alignment

Stanhope White commenting on Thom
" The reader who wants to persue the matter (astroarchaeology) should read Hadingham's book, easily the best unbiased survey of the whole field. he mentions a set of five standing stones in Scotland arranged in the form of a cross known to the locals as a Temple. On our moors we have a similar arrangement; the spaces between the four outer stones and the one at the centre of the cross have been filled in to give a sheep shelter, or beeld. Temple Beeld, as it is known, stands at NZ 756103. With the help of members of one of my classes, I took sight along every possible combination of sight lines, and then asked the Royal Observatory in any of these could be related to any significant lunar or stella position at say 1500BC. The answer, not suprisingly, was none".

The North York Moors
Stanhope White