Inlands Plantation

Fieldnotes

Had a quick look for this after visiting Windmill Tump, as it is very close by. If the intervening trees and walls were removed, the older long barrow would probably be visible from here.

The barrow is in a narrow band of trees on the north side of a minor road from Rodmarton to Cherington. It's difficult to work out where exactly the barrow is, even in the low winter vegetation. There is a large amount of limestone scattered about in the bushes, as well as various badger holes and root damage. There has been a dry stone wall running on the north side of the trees, most of which has collapsed, adding to the general confusion. The 18th century description made this sound like a pair of decent barrows, one with a large cist. There's nothing obvious here that would fit that decription and it's difficult to make out what is still extant.
3rd January 2010ce
Edited 3rd January 2010ce