Little Clinterty

Fieldnotes

After being driven by blizzards from the Tyrebagger looking for Caskieben Standing Stone (Gouche) probably we walked past it (the farmer says its still there) and the Bakiebutt Cairn, Little Clinterty was a much easier challenge. I turned left at the first roundabout at Blackburn, north west of Aberdeen on the A96, and pulled in at the first road, today it was blocked but on a calmer day plenty room. Little Clinterty is the farm at the bottom of the drive.

As you walk down look east and the pole holding a security light can be seen. Canmore said it had a satellite dish plus honeysuckle and Russian vines. Not today just a covering of beautifully crisp snow. It stands at over 1.8 meters tall looking over to the Tyrebagger.

Hoped to do more today but the weather won. Caskieben, Ferney Brae and the others can wait until another day.

2nd January 2010ce