Levisham Moor

Fieldnotes

This was brigantesnations and I's final stop on our journey of discovery through this part of The North York Moors.
We parked up in the car park of the Hole Of Horcum/ The Devil's Punchbowl.
The hole is a huge glacial feature and is well worth the trip alone.
Our destination was the site marked on the OS map as "Bloomety" .
We walked to the head of the hole crossing the Gallows Dike and then onto Levisham Moor, after we tramped across the moor for ten minutes I remarked as to how featureless the moor was. In my neck of the NY Moors the sky line would have been dotted with barrows. Just as I said this we came across a plaque stating that there were three barrows within the vacinity. We did eventually spot them- not impressed.
I'm sure Brigantesnation will add his description of the habitations and dikes that we came across, he's far better at these earthworky Iron age things.
I was gutted I hadn't seen a stone all day and now wasn't likely too.
This said don't let me put you off, this is a beautiful place with a fairly unique post glacial landscape.