Nether Lauchentilly

Fieldnotes

On arriving at Nether Lauchentilly I was fortunate that Bill Anderson and his son returned at the same time. Whilst asking permission to park he immediately offered to drive, in his 4x4, as conditions were dodgy and it was a good 3/4 mile hike to the site. For a change I took the help and jumped into the car.

The stone is under a massive electricity pylon but for it's protection as Bill explained. Last year the stone finally fell over and to prevent further damage it was pulled under the pylon. It would have stood at over 11/2 meters. He also said that the relevant authorities, i.e. Historic Scotland had been informed. Even better, he'd support the stones re-erection if it moved slightly, and I could see his point, from the level ground to help tractors move more freely as well as protect the stone. As of yet, no reply from the bigwigs. In one of the images Bill stands in the stones original position looking apparently towards Castle Fraser. (see Folklore)

With that we climbed back in and returned. What a nice person, a lesson for all farmers I would think.

Edited 31st December 2009ce