Hetty Pegler's Tump

Fieldnotes

Visited 27.12.2009, walking from Nympsfield long barrow along the busy B4066. This is our first visit to the site and I was aware from previous posts that the chambers have been "temporarily" closed, so wasn't expecting much to be honest. However, a winter sun was shining as we approached, with the pale moon looking down as well, which brightened the prospect nicely. This barrow is huge, and very impressive. Even with the entrance turfed over and the chambers inaccessible, this is an excellent site. Many of the surrounding barrows (The Toots, Nympsfield, Buckholt Wood, etc) are very badly preserved, with their mounds greatly reduced. Not so Hetty Pegler's Tump - although there are two large excavation craters on the back of the enormous mound, it certainly hasn't suffered from the plough. I'm sad that we couldn't get to see the interior, especially given all the wonderful descriptions, but perhaps it will re-open one day. In the meantime, it's still here and it's still more than worth a trip to see. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat