Glenshee 3

Fieldnotes

The real reason for this days climbing was Cairnborrow the three cairns at Glenshee, a pure fluke but great luck even if it added miles and aches to our journey. We'd hoped to go to Craig Dorney, hillfort, for the Solstice but ended up in one of the most beautiful places I've ever seen.

Images of the cairn were taken showing the sun setting and the moon rising. This cairn is some 15 meters wide and almost 2 meters high. Boulders and earth were used in the construction, and along with snow lay undisturbed except for two intrepid walkers. (more commonly known as idiots!!)

One extra cairn to go, temperature still -11.