Hill Of Backtack

Fieldnotes

This badly robbed cairn is about 15 metres wide and 0.5 meters tall. A walk of about 500 meters north is required from Backtack Farm, the cairn sitting on top of the rounded Backtack Hill.

Sadly the cairn has been badly trashed and only 1 earthfast kerb remains in place. Other kerbs can be found easily enough as they are lying all over the place. A serious amount of hacking has happened here and to add to the misery fencing is on the western edge.

A complete tragedy of a site considering lots of nearby excellent cairns. Still at least it survives for the time being unlike the nearby Hill Of Milleath (Gingomyres) RSC.

From here we walked, west, over to Cairnborrow.

Edited 3rd January 2017ce