Cairnborrow

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

After climbing up the Hill Of Backtack in what can only be described as dodgy conditions the Mad Man of Glass and myself took the decision to press on and cross the valley to Newton Hill. Although the snow was deep and cruel, we didn't see King Wenceslas, we ploughed on and climbed the hill walking past the Newton Hill cairn to the Long cairn,

The cairn itself is some 50 meters wide and 35 meters in length. All the other details are in the Link below. As always, in this part of the Deveron valley, the views are spectacular as was the later sunset.

Looking north as well as the nearby cairn another three cairns loomed in the distance. Both of us are experienced climbers so we pressed on as it grew colder and colder. (-10)

Edited 21st December 2009ce