Craig-y-Ddinas (Pontneddfechan)

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

Visited 8.11.2009, as part of a walk to the spectacular waterfalls nearby, with a group of friends. The fort itself was at the very end of a 10 mile circular route up the Nedd valley and back down the Afon Mellte valley.

According to the information board the name means "Fortress Rock". Approached from the north-east (bridleway from Sgwd yr Eira waterfall), there is not a great deal to see in the way of defences. There appear to be two low banks running on the NW and SE sides of the promontory, but not much else. However, once on the promontory itself, it is clear that the site is well protected on the north, west and south by forbidding cliffs. There is a steep path down from the fort to the car park, hemmed in by rocks on either side - not somewhere you'd happily attack in earnest.

On the SE bank stands an upright stone, not sure if this is natural or artificially erected - it's not mentioned anywhere that I've found and seems rather odd on a grass bank.

If you're in the area, the woods and rivers nearby are beautiful and the waterfalls spectacular, so well worth a trip out. As this was a rare trip by car for me, I'm not sure what the local public transport is like for getting here.