Ben Loyal

Rocky Outcrop

That Ben Loyal has generated such copious folklore over the years is perhaps hardly surprising considering the dramatic profile it displays to the north, the mountain possessing a visual impact out of all proportion to its relatively modest height.

Arguably the finest viewpoint for taking in the full grandeur is the shattered drystone walls of the broch Dun Mhaigh - see:

The picture I've posted, however, was taken during the dying embers of a fine May day, 2009 CE, the OS co-ordinates given for the site approximately highlighted as the twin summits of Sgor a' Chleirich, 2nd right.