Carn Bean barrow

Fieldnotes

Despite many visits to Carn Kenidjack and Truthwall Common, we have never bothered to walk up to Carn Bean before. On a very blustery October day, with a biting wind blowing we decided to abandon any ideas of a longer walk eastwards and instead plumped for a circuit back to St Just, taking in Carn Bean and a couple of other lesser-known barrows.

The Carn is a very visible landmark, as it is surmounted by a great big radio mast. The barrow sit very close to the mast, but is far less visible. There are nice views, across to the east to Watch Croft and south-east to Tregeseal stone circle. Even in October, with low bracken, the barrow itself is lost in the vegetation. It appears to be an earthen mound, if there are megaliths in the construction you can't see them. After poking about for a while the thought of getting out of the wind became too much and we headed back towards St Just.