Pared-y-Cefn-Hir

Fieldnotes

Set upon a minor, outlying ridge of Cadair Idris, above the wondrous Llynnau Cregennen, this defended enclosure - presumably of Iron Age origin - is probably not the finest example of the type you'll ever encounter....if the only criteria considered are archaeological.

Landscape context, however, is always of major importance when visiting any monument - not to mention a bit of a fixation of mine - this particularly being so with regards hillforts. In Pared-y-Cefn-Hir's case the siting is second to none, both militarily and aesthetically speaking. Some location! Truly, the scenery is absolutely first rate.

Nevertheless there's more. The enclosure, perched upon its rocky eminence, overlooks the nearby ancient Ffordd Ddu trackway (flanked by numerous standing stones) and is in turn overlooked by mountain top burial cairns upon Tyrrau Mawr and Craig-y-Llyn, western sentinels of Cadair Idris. There are also the Arthog stones within a short radius......