Cefn yr Ystrad

Miscellaneous

Two massive Bronze Age burial cairns are located at the 2,025ft summit of Cefn yr Ystrad, eastern sentinel of The Brecon Beacons. According to Coflein they are

Garn Felen (SO0885613724)

'Located on a promontary. A mound of limestone rubble with some conglomerate, 15m in diameter and 2m high. Depression in centre of top surface, possibly where it was robbed or excavated'.

Carn-y-Bugail (SO0880613629)

'...is a massive round cairn, approx 15m diameter and up to 3m high. The top surface is irregular, having been partly robbed out. The apparent boulder kerbing to the northeast-east may be natural outcropping...'.
Edited 1st January 2010ce