Penmaen

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

After an aborted attempt to find this lovely little chamber back in September - I'll blame an ancient OS map and not my own incompetence for once - we were more than happy to achieve success this time around. What a wonderful site!

Hidden away in sand dunes long since colonised by vegetation, the location is somewhat confusing to modern visitors. However I assume the ground topography has changed considerably in the intervening 5000 years or so, the monument originally having clear sight of the wonderful Three Cliffs Bay before the sand moved in? Perhaps.

The chamber, although lacking in elevation, is more extensive than I anticipated (see Coflein description posted under 'miscellaneous') and, no doubt thanks to the sand, pretty well preserved. And then there's the location! Truly exquisite, it has to be said, with the haunting, shattered remnants of Pennard Castle perched across the bay (speaking of castles a short detour to the cliff edge is also recommended to visit a nearby Norman ringwork). If you can tear yourself away from all this prehistory and history, the beach is a real cracker as well.

Park as Jane suggests and follow the path past a gate until the concrete becomes a cinder track. Veer right here and....... well, the rest is up to you.