Fagertofta gravfält

Fagertofta grave field is an impresive one. Of 42 visible graves,
over half of them are stone rings.
One of the rings is of a peculiar construction of which i have seen only in one place before: Torsa stenar. It consists of 6 'mini-dolmens', with three stones and one capstone each.

The site was restored in 1941-42

The stone rings can be seen in GE

Info post on site in Swedish, English and German

How to get there:
On road 31, take the exit at Nässjö with ths signs "Nässjö C", "Andersberg" and "Solberga" (all at the same exit) and drive northwards for 2.9 kilometres. When you see a white sign "Gravfält 1", follow the sign and turn onto the gravel road.

The last part of the road is quite narrow, i don't recommend to drive it if you have a caravan or a big 'house-car', but it's only a 900 metre walk from the big road, and i really recommend a visit.
3rd December 2009ce