East Kennett

Fieldnotes

Another Avebury first for me today; a few hours to spare this morning so headed out to the downs on the 49 bus (fantastic views of layers of mist lifting). The morning still bright when I met up with a couple of friends - we headed out to Gunsight Lane near East Kennet village. From here they led the way up field-side tracks towards East Kennet Long Barrow. Like most of the less accessible sites within the Avebury WHS it is the walk to them that makes the experience so special. Today was no exception, en route there is a very different view of West Kennet Long Barrow across the sparse fields - no road, no cars, no visitors; just a view of an ancient long barrow as it must have looked for the past few millennia.

From the direction we were walking, East Kennet Long Barrow seemed to appear suddenly - too large to photograph in its entirety, the now leafless beech trees holding it fast. Apart from some badger damage it remains intact, we all all agreed that we hoped it would remain so. Long may it keep its secrets, its atmosphere and its sense of apartness.

[Once again acknowledgements to PeteG for his expertise on the Avebury landscape and for his willingness to share it]
2nd December 2009ce
Edited 3rd December 2009ce

Comments (1)

Great set of notes you have here and below; you obviously have a passion for the ancient! Posted by Arcturus
3rd December 2009ce