Bryn Cader Faner

Fieldnotes

I go here often as its relatively near to my home, last time I visited was on the 3rd of September 2009.
It was one of those stormy, rainy days, been home most of the day, week in fact as it was unbeleivably wet for this time of year. Going stir crazy, I decided to head off to the hills, camera gear in tow and the dog to keep me company.

On the way up I met two guys who'd been up, walked past it for some time before realising. Halfway up, a storm started, but soon cleared and skies started clearing by the time I reached the Stones.

The light was good, and found some good points to photograph from. The gods where with me that day, but I forgot my usual offering to leave behind at the stones, so when I reached back home that evening I found i'd "lost" a few things, a lens cap and a camera release cable. Serves me right for visiting empty handed, so let that be a lesson to you all, take an offering or bad luck will befall you!
mort Posted by mort
2nd December 2009ce