Li Lolghi

Tomba di Giganti

Fieldnotes

I visited this in march 2003 and was fortunate not to have to pay any entrance fee or parking for the site. What was dissapointing though, was the litter scatterred all over the car park and around the monument.
A big dissapointment too was that someone had taken a dump in the chamber itself. This is the first time I've ever encountered this anywhere and hope its not a regular occurrence.
Obviously in the out of season times the place had the look as if no-one looked after it, but dont let that stop you going.
Still, apart from a few human offerings, the site is set in a wonderfull area, great view and very prominent. Although obviously repaired, the main Fascia stone is still a magnificently carved example. I wondered wether that maybe the seperate panels were painted originally. Who knows, but a nice though.
mort Posted by mort
2nd December 2009ce