Nine Barrows Down

Nine Barrow Down

Moving on from Rempstone Circle I climbed the steep slope leading to the Dorset Coastal Path. The stony path winds its way up East Hill through some beautiful woodland to the windblown summit of Nine Barrow Down, a complete contrast to the calm sheltered mystical stone circle below. From this high point an almost complete view of the Purbecks can be admired. Magnificent views across Poole Harbour to Poole and the Sandbanks peninsular, around to Swanage in the south east and the English Channel to the south.
On the ridge of Nine Barrow Down lie a group of 10 early Bronze Age round barrows of different sizes, the two largest surrounded by ditches. An earlier Neolithic long barrow sits with other round barrows on slightly lower ground towards the sea positioned to be seen from the valley settlements to the south. The strong penetrating north wind meant my visit to the site was a short one. I made a hasty retreat back down the hill to the calm of the valley and back to my motorbike parked beside the B3351.
Dorset Druid Posted by Dorset Druid