Dolmens du Font Mejanne

Complex

Fieldnotes

Access: Quite difficult. Not that easy to spot in the valley - we kept seeing bits that looked like the photos of the area they're in.... But once you spot them you really know you're in the right place! Also not that easy to park but we found somewhere on the left (west) - a little past the dolmens that we could see across the valley.

Also not easy to find the right place to scramble down into the valley & across the little (when we were there, anyway!) river & up the other side.

There are apparently 4 dolmens here but we only found 3, and there are a plethora nearby to the north. Details are in Bruno Marc's Dolmens du l'Ardeche, but it seems that these 3 are the pick of the crop - all the others that Bruno has included photos of are (at least) fairly trashed.
Moth Posted by Moth