Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

Access: Should be easy - it's right next to the road. However, there was no easy access to the field (that I could find) other than hopping over the fence. I'm also sure I got some weird looks from passing locals. Perhaps it's supposed to be no access, so you ain't seen me, right?

Visited Saturday 8 September 2007
Amazing! Bonkers! One of the most spectacular sites I've ever been to. It's HUGE and although some stones are fallen or missing, there are still far more than I could be bothered to count!

Spent ages trying, fairly unsuccessfully, to just get my head around the place & trying to photograph it. And I was virtually trotting around it as a result of a growing feeling that I wasn't really supposed to be there (I could just be paranoid!)

One thing I learnt - if you ask me, it's impossible to do the site as a whole justice in a photograph, except mebbe from the air.
Moth Posted by Moth