Newseat

Fieldnotes

Travel west along the A941 towards Dufftown, Newseat is the first farm on the road, to the right. Climb up the hill for a 1/2 mile behind the farm, beyond the rusting hut. If you keep going up and up the walk will lead straight up the Tap O Noth.

At least six kerb stones of an inner ring are still earthfast, alternatively it could be a hut circle. There also appears to be an outer ring with at least two stones of over a meter in height fallen. This might possibly be a ring cairn and looks down onto the village of Rhynie. On the way back down I met an elderly chap, who lives at Newseat farm, who told me all about the Giants Stone.