Llyn Mawr

Fieldnotes

Parking for one only, despite being next to a nature reserve. Leave the car between two footpaths next to Llyn Mawr and Carreg Hir.
Take the path between the lakes, at the end of the lake take left fork and head for top left corner of field.
The kerb cairn itself is at ground level almost. the only point of interest is the 1.2metre tall stone at its centre, I wont mention Glenquicken. Damn I did, its nothing like that cool stone circle, but its view is much better.
Through the gate and up the hill is cairn 2, about 50metres away, a much more substantial monument with a view to match cairn 1 but with no centre stone. Plus the added convenience of higher ground nearby for that all important gods eye view.