White Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Just south of Glenbarry, on the A95, take the road east indicated Edingight/Sillyearn. Then take the next minor road left until Knockbog farm is reached. Paths up the Knock Hill are here. Use the path until after the second wooden bridge and jump the fence in front and go north. The stone can't be seen at this point. Keep going over the next ridge , the stone will be above. This is a land of heather, ferns, moss and bogs. With all the recent rain very boggy. (emphasis on very!!)

This large rock which has been used for various things isn't white, it has been painted in memory of a sheep dog called Trimmy. One thing it does have is tremendous views to the south, east and west. Fortunately the weather was fairly clear during my climb unlike all the streams and boggy bits which I seemed to find with great ease.