Banc Llechwedd-mawr (Pumlumon)

Miscellaneous

Banc Llechwedd-mawr is another subsidiary peak of the Pumlumon massif and - in common with many other hill/mountain tops in the vicinity - possesses Bronze Age burial cairns, in this case a pair sited towards the eastern end of its summit ridge.

According to Coflein these are:

'A well preserved, large summit cairn, which appears to be undisturbed. It measures approximately 11m in diameter and stands up to 0.5m high. It is one of a pair of cairns at this location, the other cairn stands c.30m to the north (and is also)…a large summit cairn…..it.. measures 6m in diameter, by up to 0.8m high. A later sheepfold has been inserted into the cairn (NPRN 285743). Two parallel lines of stone project eastwards out of the cairn, the southernmost being 7.5m long, by 1.5m wide, the northernmost being 4m long x 1.5m wide. There is a gap of 1.5m between the two lines of stone. It is not certain if these features are contemporary with the main cairn structure.'