Easington High Moor

Miscellaneous

"Two miles east of the Herd Howe and one mile north of Danby Beacon is the celebrated 'British Village' on Easington High Moor, first described by Young, the scene of so many antiquarian pilgrimages, and the subject of so much discussion. This 'village' consists of two more or less paralell rows of circular pits lying across the central part of a spur between two small streams at an altitude of about 750 feet. The pits are in two groups, and on the outer side of each row runs a small wall of earth and stones. One of the pits near the middle of the south row is much larger than the others and interrupts the continuity of the outer wall. Excavations and probings show that the average depth of the pits is from 4-5 feet and that they vary from 10-12 feet in diameter.
In addition to this main group there is another group on the opposite side of the valley that bounds the spur to the east. As described by Young (1817) they begin near the verge of the sloping bank and extend eastward for over a hundred paces in a double row of 28 pits with an outer wall on both sides. a little to the south east is a similar double row of 6 pits also provided with outer walls.
Young was confident that these holes were ancient habitations. He commented on their proximety to the Three Howes, to standing or druidical stones (one of which, the Long Stone, stands a little to the north), and to two semilunar enclosures in the valley on the east, all of which he thinks were made and used by the same people."

Early Man In North East Yorkshire
Frank Elgee