The Cove

Fieldnotes

After visiting the Circles and a brief stop at the (largely uninteresting) church, it's off to the Cove. Tucked away behind the (sadly closed, even though it was Monday lunchtime) Druid's Arms, the Cove consists of three enormous megaliths, one lying flat, the other two very much upright.

Despite the somewhat surreal beer garden setting, the Cove is magnificent. Sadly the intervening buildings and hedges make it difficult to fully appreciate as part of the wider landscape and associated sites, but even so it's a cracker. Be nice to know when the pub is open though!