Kerangallou

'Visited' Sunday 3 October 2009
This is a big menhir with a silly christian cross on top, which we tried to find using Aubrey Burl's very basic instructions in 'Megalithic Brittany' (Thames & Hudson 1985). To be fair to Dr Burl, he doesn't recommend only using his instructions but getting a decent map as well.

Much to our surprise, we couldn't find it. Burl says it is 'after the last houses on the NE (R) of the road to Melgven.' From Googlemaps, this still seems to be true, but what Burl doesn't mention is that the menhir seems to be on the other side of the road!

Having checked the wonderfully informative & reliable http://megalithes-breton.fr on our return, the menhir is to the north (west) of the Melgven road in a wood behind some houses.

There are other sites around here, including another menhir (Kergleuhant or Kerdunus) & a dolmen (Loch-Korrigan).
Moth Posted by Moth