Liscuis I

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

There seems to be much confusion over which of the three Liscuis Allee Couvertes is which. Different sources call different monuments I, II & III. We have followed what seems to be the standard French numbering.

Pierre-Roland Giot, for example, calls this Liscuis I in 'La Bretagne des Megalithes', whereas Aubrey Burl seems to refer to it as Liscuis II.

Access: The nearest place to park is on a minor road to the north of the monuments just south of the N164. Once on this road, look out for a parking place by small christian monument on the north of the lane through trees. There is a track opposite, heading south - uphill. (There is also a map of the area here, though it doesn't show the allee couvertes as far as we could tell.)

The track is reasonably steep for some distance but levels out and the path around the three monuments is pretty easy. I'd guess the whole round trip including all three monuments is around 2km, tops.

I'd advise continuing on the path until around the top of the hill where there is a track to the right with an infoboard.

Then follow this path past all three monuments (keeping right to follow a clockwise circuit). From Googlemaps it looks like you could do the circuit the other way round, but I think the turning would be harder to spot that way.

Visited Wednesday 30 September 2009
The first of the Liscuis trio we saw is still semi-subterranean & was rather overgrown. It was also in slightly less good condition than I expected though it retains three capstones.

Still a nice monument made of local almost slate-like stone (schist, according to Burl). Interestingly it has a transverse stone with one lower corner chipped away which (again according to Burl) was the original entrance.
Moth Posted by Moth