Pen Pumlumon-Arwystli Cairns

Miscellaneous

Pen Pumlumon-Arwystli, at 2,431ft, is the second highest peak of the Pumlumon massif, sited astride the main ridge, approx to the east of Pen Pumlumon Fawr itself. It is particularly notable for having two major rivers rise either side of it; the Afon Hafren (River Severn) to the approx north and the River Wye to the west.

Although clearly conjecture, this may go some way to explaining why the (arguably) otherwise somewhat undistinguished summit is crowned by three large, Bronze Age burial cairns; in effect a cemetery, since there are the remains of several 'probables' also. Whatever the truth, clearly this inhospitable mountain top was of considerable importance 'back then', and must have been viewed as a truly sacred location to the locals.

To quote Coflein:

Southern cairn – SN8149087750 - "..a centrally cratered, circular cairn, c.20m in diameter and 2.4m high"

Middle cairn - SN8152487780- ".. a sub-circular cairn, 23m by 20m and c.1.6m high, which has had shelters constructed upon it. The cairn is still substantially intact, but a shelter has been built on the south from the cairn stone, and on top are traces of a round stone platform c.1-1.5m in diameter with a shelter to its north - burnt stone is visible in the bottom of the shelter. The round platform and burnt stone may be related to use as a beacon".

Northern cairn - SN8156787826 - "..some 0.70m high with possible kerb. Much denuded of stone. c. 20m in diameter with an outer ring of loose stones around a turf covered interior".

[EDIT]

For comparison, there follows the official CADW scheduling description (Source ID: 1841) highlighting the 'ring cairn' configuration of the northeastern monument:

"The monument comprises the remains of three burial cairns, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The southernmost cairn is c.18m in diameter, c.62m in circumference and c.2m high, with a depression in the top. The central cairn, which lies c.20m to its north-east, is c.22m in diameter, c.70m in circumference and c.1.5m high. It is intact and has been used as beacon. The north-eastern cairn lies c.35m further to the north-east, is c.20m in diameter with an outer ring of loose stones around a turf-covered interior. The centre is of stone and has a large shelter constructed within it. The cairn stands 0.5 to 1.5m above its surroundings."
Edited 3rd September 2022ce