Craig-y-Llyn (Cadair Idris)

Miscellaneous

A Bronze Age burial cairn (Coflein-certified, but with no details at present) crowns Twll yr Ogof, lying to the SW of the 2,040ft summit of Craig-y-Llyn at the western end of the great Cadair Idris escarpment.

The eponymous 'Llyn' (lake) in question is the beautiful Llyn Cyri, lying at the base of a substantial cliff-line to the north, although the exquisite Llynnau Cregennan can also be seen beyond. In fact the whole northern landscape, crossed by the prehistoric trackway 'Ffordd Ddu', is teeming with standing stones (both solitary and in alignments) and cairns.

In addition, more Bronze Age cairns can be found upon Tyrrau Mawr to the NE. A high level walk, visiting both sites and returning to your starting point via Ffordd Ddu, is rewarding, but of course not to be taken lightly - see:

To visit the Craig-y-Llyn cairn, park near the entrance to Hafotty-fach and follow an old, green track - past a prominent standing stone on your right - to ascend Braich Ddu to the left of the crags of Craig Cwm-llwyd. The route should now be obvious in clear weather..... if it's not clear, is it worth it?