The Wheeldale Stones

Fieldnotes

Just stumbled across these stones when taking a wrong turn in Pickering and decided to see where the road led, thinking I was completely lost, I spotted them.

The stones looked great looming out of the darkness, and I instantly recognised them.

The stones do look quite odd lined up over such a distance, but they certainly add interest to your jouney. Some naughty people had been there leaving their cheap offerings of pennies (dearest I spotted was a 10p piece!), so I flicked those off, and then watched the daddy-long-legs dance over the stones in my torch light.

Next time there's a sunny day, I'll have to pay this lot another visit and see what they're like in the daylight.
jobbo Posted by jobbo