Floutern Cop

Miscellaneous

The approach from the west is by way of a Public Bridleway, with two access points from the minor road at the north-western tip of Ennerdale Water.

However please be extra careful how you park if you choose this route - and it is well worth the effort since the retrospective of Ennerdale Water is stunning and the gradient nice 'n' easy - since I unfortunately had the great misfortune of coming into contact with the local landowner, clearly a very unhappy man with, shall we say, some major 'issues' which he seriously needs to address. You'll get an idea of the mentality of the man from the misspelt sign banning access to Great Borne further up the bridleway - oh dear. Needless to say intimidation does not work upon Gladman, as of course it shouldn't.

So take a mobile - even better with video to capture any 'issues' - park properly and enjoy a great walk to a wonderfully remote site.

Comments (2)

Hi Gladders, Nice post and warning. However, the warning is no longer needed. A few years ago the aggressive farmer took to taking a shotgun with him to threaten anyone approaching Floutern Pass. Thankfully, his going too far resulted in one person (can't understand why no-one elses did) reporting him to the police. Issue ended. The Eternal Posted by The Eternal
15th November 2023ce
Complete nutter. Made Tom from Father Ted look like a government diplomat... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN