Greycroft Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Like many others, I guess, I'd always found excuses NOT to go to Greycroft..... mostly since I imagined myself being like Winston in 1984, under constant surveillance from Big Brother and suddenly hearing that totalitarian voice bark out 'stop right where you are!' as I bunked the barbed-wire fence. Hmm, perhaps not, then. Coward.....

It's therefore great to be able to confirm Fitz's October 2007 experience that Greycroft is now officially 'on limits' (about time too and so gracious). It is also quite simply a fantastic stone circle facing out to sea, which in any other circumstances would have been top of the list many years ago.

Anyway on a Saturday teeming with rain - nowt else to do, so why not finally have a go? - I head for Seascale and take the southern approach road towards the 'Works', as my OS map somewhat ludicrously describes the power station. Looking for the footpath sign it's nowhere to be seen, so I do a three point turn in front of the main gate, tailed by a Police car as I do so (obviously also with nowt else to do). Noting that this road is a clearway, I decide to park back down the road at the entrance to the bridleway leading to How Farm and walk back to the bridge. Here a stile is set unobtrusively below to the left. Cross this, head beyond the ruined mill and you'll eventually come to another stile allowing access to the circle.

Despite being sandwiched between two very unsavoury things - golf course and power station - Greycroft nonetheless has a really great vibe today. The tree screen is working wonders with reducing the visual impact of the latter, the weather keeping most of the muppets away from the former.

Having just heard news that Sellafield is set to receive another nuclear power station in the not too distant future, I'd suggest now is the time to get yourself here and take a look at this beauty before the mutant cows take over!