Sunbiggin Tarn

Fieldnotes

Isn't it great when you chance upon a site that you assume will be a minor deviation but ends up blowing you away? Well for me such a site was Sunbiggin Tarn stone circle last Wednesday.

After spending a good chunk of the day at the frankly wondrous Rayseat Pike Long Cairn, I find I've an hour and a half to spare before dark. Although not shown on the 1:25 map, a quick delve into my trusty TMA list reveals directions to the site (cheers Fitz). Oh go on. Why not, then?

The scenery roundabouts, here in the 'no-man's land' between Lakeland and The Yorkshire Dales, is truly worthy of much more than a passing visit, a wild uncompromising landscape to lose yourself within - in a metaphorical as opposed to physical sense, you understand. Couldn't be doing with the latter.

Climbing the small hill, the first impressions of the site were 'hang on, there's nothing here', until the very diminutive stones, surrounding what appeared to be a cist, slowly materialised from the long grass. The sinking sun flooded the landscape with golden light, sparkled upon the waters of Sunbiggin Tarn and highlighted Rayseat Pike standing on it's ridge to the south-east. What with the Howgills crowning the horizon it suddenly dawned upon me that this was a very special place indeed and I didn't want to leave.......

You see it's true. Size isn't everything. Sometimes it's of no consequence whatsoever.